Riverine Flood Alert Remains In Effect – South Oropouche River “Dangerously High”

Key Messages:
— A Riverine Flood Alert Yellow Level is in effect from 1:00 PM Thursday 29th July 2021 through 12:00 AM Friday 30th July 2021 for “Watercourses and surrounding areas of Trinidad.” The South Oropouche River is dangerously high and continues to slowly rise. The Caroni River is currently at 80% capacity and as run-off continues, a very slow but steady rise is anticipated over the next few hours. 
— Over the last 48 hours, between 0.5 to 3.5 inches (12.7-88.9 millimeters) of rainfall has fallen across much of Trinidad. However, in conjunction with high tides and additional rainfall, riverine flooding is possible.

The Riverine Flood Alert

As we’ve been monitoring, heavy rainfall has fallen across Trinidad for a second consecutive day, causing river levels across the country to rise.

With high tides (7:36 AM and 8:15 PM), the Trinidad and Tobago Meteorological Service has updated the Riverine Flood Alert (Yellow Level) at 12:59 PM Thursday 29th July 2021.

The alert is in effect from 1:00 PM Thursday 29th July 2021 through 12:00 AM Friday 30th July 2021.

Trinidad and Tobago is NOT under any tropical storm watch or warning.

Information from the Trinidad and Tobago Meteorological Service concerning the Riverine Flood Alert for July 29th-30th 2021.

As runoff from today’s rainfall continues to infiltrate the Caroni River basin and other smaller watercourses, river levels have been on a steady rise. Some smaller watercourses have already overtopped their banks and over spilled onto surrounding areas. The South Oropouche River is dangerously high and continues to slowly rise. The Caroni River is currently at 80% capacity and as run-off continues, a very slow but steady rise is anticipated over the next few hours. Although no impactful rainfall is forecast for the remainder of the day, there remains a moderate risk to public safety, livelihood, and property, as watercourses maintain high levels.” according to the Trinidad and Tobago Meteorological Service. This “alert” status takes into account the possibility of the event occurring. This riverine flood event has been observed.

The color of the alert indicates the severity of the event and the probability of the event occurring. Currently, the alert level is at Yellow. This means that the hazard is possible to be aware of the impacts of street, flash, and riverine flooding in your area. Moderate impacts are likely.

For a moderate Riverine Flood Alert, there is the potential for possible injuries with behavioral changes required to ensure safety. There may be minor damage to property, with income-earning temporarily disrupted. A couple of communities are affected.

Carefully monitor weather conditions and river/water levels. Monitor updates from official sources and plan safety measures and do not take unnecessary risks. Avoid driving or wading through flood waters. Follow the instructions of government officials. 

Facebook Comments